skip to Main Content
OTC Students Excel At SkillsUSA District Competition

OTC students excel at SkillsUSA district competition

Students representing the various technical programs of Ozarks Technical Community College brought home more than 90 medals from the SkillsUSA district competition, held recently in Monett, Carthage and Joplin. Approximately 130 OTC students attended the event, where hundreds of local technical education students competed in a variety of categories including graphic communications, culinary arts, television production, computer programming and welding fabrication.

SkillsUSA is a national organization that serves teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations.

Congratulations to all of our district competitors! The secondary and post-secondary winners are listed below. These students are eligible to advance to the state competition, which will be held in April at State Technical College in Linn, Missouri.

OTC post-secondary winners

Name ContestPlace
Jennifer WilsonAdvertising DesignFirst
Michaela PattonAdvertising DesignSecond
McKenzie RobinsonAdvertising DesignThird
Thomas KerschnerAutomotive Refinishing TechnologyFirst, Second (written)
Dylan PierceAutomotive Refinishing TechnologySecond
Gabriel GaineyAutomotive Refinishing TechnologyThird
Adam FieldsAutomotive Service TechnologyFirst
Chad McGowanAutomotive Service TechnologyFirst (written)
Dakota BradleyAutomotive Service TechnologySecond
Shane DryAutomotive Service TechnologySecond (written)
Carl HicksCarpentryFirst
Daniel  GottCollision Repair TechnologyFirst (written)
Stephen BroomeCollision Repair TechnologyFirst, Third (written)
Trevor WilliamsCollision Repair TechnologySecond
Jerry FrancisCollision Repair TechnologyThird (written)
Benjamin O’NealComputer ProgrammingFirst
Miranda McCoyComputer ProgrammingSecond
Sarah DabbsComputer ProgrammingThird
Kelly StoopsCustomer ServiceFirst
Kayla SmithDiesel Equipment TechnologySecond
Emily HarderDigital Cinema ProductionFirst
Ivey MacyDigital Cinema ProductionFirst
Nicole ObreyDigital Cinema ProductionSecond
Brandon ScottDigital Cinema ProductionSecond
Elisabeth LoftisEarly Childhood EducationFirst
Sharleen ShouseEarly Childhood EducationSecond (written)
Caroline KellyEarly Childhood EducationSecond, First (written)
Joe  CameronHeating, Ventilation, AirFirst (written)
Caleb HynesHeating, Ventilation, AirSecond (written)
Randall MeyerInformation Technology ServicesFirst
Adam StoverInformation Technology ServicesFirst (written )
Jake SpearInformation Technology ServicesSecond, Second (written)
Frances MathisJob Skill Demonstration AFirst
Sara  StoopsRelated Technical MathFirst (written)
Troy DavisTelecommunications CablingFirst, Second (written)
Benjapon SuksomTelecommunications CablingSecond
Ryan HustonTelecommunications CablingThird
Jacob BurnettTelevision (Video) ProductionFirst
Ashley TownsendTelevision (Video) ProductionFirst
Billy LockridgeTelevision (Video) ProductionSecond
Justin MarinoTelevision (Video) ProductionSecond
Lori SpringerWeb DesignFirst
Paige VarneyWeb DesignFirst
Steven PhilliPostSWeb DesignSecond
Liam ScottWeb DesignSecond
Matthew HaysWeb DesignThird
Aaron WilsonWeb DesignThird
Chase WoodielWeldingSecond (written)
Dustin GivensWeldingThird
Joey ClarkWelding FabricationFirst
Andrew KirkpatrickWelding FabricationFirst, First (written)
Austin CombsWelding FabricationFirst, Third (written

OTC Secondary Winners 

NameContestPlace  
Abigail MitchellAdvertising DesignFirst
Michael WerlandAutomotive Service TechnologySecond, Second (written)
Marissa IrvineBasic Health Care SkillsThird
Matfey BosovikCollision Repair TechnologyThird
Eli CombsCollision Repair TechnologyThird (written)
Brenden ReevesComputer ProgrammingSecond
Aaron AndersonCulinary ArtsSecond
Muhammad KhanCustomer ServiceSecond
Kelsey PeakCustomer ServiceThird
Tyler DuVallDiesel Equipment TechnologyFirst
Charles AnsomsDigital Cinema ProductionFirst
Nathan AtkinsonDigital Cinema ProductionFirst
Elyssa HittHealth Knowledge BowlFirst
Zachary KeithleyHealth Knowledge BowlFirst
Mariah WaltersHealth Knowledge BowlFirst
Caitlin StallworthHealth Knowledge BowlFirst, First (written)
Madison LawsonInformation Technology ServicesFirst (written)
Noah MontgomeryInformation Technology ServicesSecond, Second (written)
Frances MathisJob Skill Demonstration AFirst
Tia MooneyhamMedical MathFirst (written)
Carlie SloverMedical TerminologyThird (written)
Courtney ByrdNurse AssistingSecond (written)
Alissa BleauPromotional Bulletin BoardSecond
Courtney GallPromotional Bulletin BoardSecond
Elyssa HittPromotional Bulletin BoardSecond
Alexis MilesPromotional Bulletin BoardThird
Kallie StottsPromotional Bulletin BoardThird
Shalyn BurrelTechnical SpellingSecond (written)
Samantha RolandTechnical SpellingThird (written)
Tyler ChristianTelevision (Video) ProductionFirst
Bailey JohnTelevision (Video) ProductionFirst
Zachary BinghamWeb DesignFirst
Cole DavisWeb DesignFirst
Isaac CronWeldingSecond
Tyler ButlerWelding FabricationThird
Justin DennisWelding FabricationThird
Hunter WalkerWelding FabricationThird (written)

 

View photos from the SkillsUSA district competition:

Back To Top