skip to Main Content
OTC Students Excel At SkillsUSA District Competition

OTC students excel at SkillsUSA district competition

Students representing the various technical programs of Ozarks Technical Community College brought home more than 90 medals from the SkillsUSA district competition, held recently in Monett, Carthage and Joplin. Approximately 130 OTC students attended the event, where hundreds of local technical education students competed in a variety of categories including graphic communications, culinary arts, television production, computer programming and welding fabrication.

SkillsUSA is a national organization that serves teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations.

Congratulations to all of our district competitors! The secondary and post-secondary winners are listed below. These students are eligible to advance to the state competition, which will be held in April at State Technical College in Linn, Missouri.

OTC post-secondary winners

Name  Contest Place
Jennifer Wilson Advertising Design First
Michaela Patton Advertising Design Second
McKenzie Robinson Advertising Design Third
Thomas Kerschner Automotive Refinishing Technology First, Second (written)
Dylan Pierce Automotive Refinishing Technology Second
Gabriel Gainey Automotive Refinishing Technology Third
Adam Fields Automotive Service Technology First
Chad McGowan Automotive Service Technology First (written)
Dakota Bradley Automotive Service Technology Second
Shane Dry Automotive Service Technology Second (written)
Carl Hicks Carpentry First
Daniel  Gott Collision Repair Technology First (written)
Stephen Broome Collision Repair Technology First, Third (written)
Trevor Williams Collision Repair Technology Second
Jerry Francis Collision Repair Technology Third (written)
Benjamin O’Neal Computer Programming First
Miranda McCoy Computer Programming Second
Sarah Dabbs Computer Programming Third
Kelly Stoops Customer Service First
Kayla Smith Diesel Equipment Technology Second
Emily Harder Digital Cinema Production First
Ivey Macy Digital Cinema Production First
Nicole Obrey Digital Cinema Production Second
Brandon Scott Digital Cinema Production Second
Elisabeth Loftis Early Childhood Education First
Sharleen Shouse Early Childhood Education Second (written)
Caroline Kelly Early Childhood Education Second, First (written)
Joe  Cameron Heating, Ventilation, Air First (written)
Caleb Hynes Heating, Ventilation, Air Second (written)
Randall Meyer Information Technology Services First
Adam Stover Information Technology Services First (written )
Jake Spear Information Technology Services Second, Second (written)
Frances Mathis Job Skill Demonstration A First
Sara  Stoops Related Technical Math First (written)
Troy Davis Telecommunications Cabling First, Second (written)
Benjapon Suksom Telecommunications Cabling Second
Ryan Huston Telecommunications Cabling Third
Jacob Burnett Television (Video) Production First
Ashley Townsend Television (Video) Production First
Billy Lockridge Television (Video) Production Second
Justin Marino Television (Video) Production Second
Lori Springer Web Design First
Paige Varney Web Design First
Steven PhilliPostS Web Design Second
Liam Scott Web Design Second
Matthew Hays Web Design Third
Aaron Wilson Web Design Third
Chase Woodiel Welding Second (written)
Dustin Givens Welding Third
Joey Clark Welding Fabrication First
Andrew Kirkpatrick Welding Fabrication First, First (written)
Austin Combs Welding Fabrication First, Third (written

OTC Secondary Winners 

Name Contest Place  
Abigail Mitchell Advertising Design First
Michael Werland Automotive Service Technology Second, Second (written)
Marissa Irvine Basic Health Care Skills Third
Matfey Bosovik Collision Repair Technology Third
Eli Combs Collision Repair Technology Third (written)
Brenden Reeves Computer Programming Second
Aaron Anderson Culinary Arts Second
Muhammad Khan Customer Service Second
Kelsey Peak Customer Service Third
Tyler DuVall Diesel Equipment Technology First
Charles Ansoms Digital Cinema Production First
Nathan Atkinson Digital Cinema Production First
Elyssa Hitt Health Knowledge Bowl First
Zachary Keithley Health Knowledge Bowl First
Mariah Walters Health Knowledge Bowl First
Caitlin Stallworth Health Knowledge Bowl First, First (written)
Madison Lawson Information Technology Services First (written)
Noah Montgomery Information Technology Services Second, Second (written)
Frances Mathis Job Skill Demonstration A First
Tia Mooneyham Medical Math First (written)
Carlie Slover Medical Terminology Third (written)
Courtney Byrd Nurse Assisting Second (written)
Alissa Bleau Promotional Bulletin Board Second
Courtney Gall Promotional Bulletin Board Second
Elyssa Hitt Promotional Bulletin Board Second
Alexis Miles Promotional Bulletin Board Third
Kallie Stotts Promotional Bulletin Board Third
Shalyn Burrel Technical Spelling Second (written)
Samantha Roland Technical Spelling Third (written)
Tyler Christian Television (Video) Production First
Bailey John Television (Video) Production First
Zachary Bingham Web Design First
Cole Davis Web Design First
Isaac Cron Welding Second
Tyler Butler Welding Fabrication Third
Justin Dennis Welding Fabrication Third
Hunter Walker Welding Fabrication Third (written)

 

View photos from the SkillsUSA district competition:

Back To Top