skip to Main Content
OTC Students Earn 47 Medals At SkillsUSA State Competition

OTC students earn 47 medals at SkillsUSA state competition

Students representing the various technical programs of Ozarks Technical Community College brought home 47 medals from the SkillsUSA state competition, held recently on the campus of State Technical College of Missouri in Linn, Mo. Approximately 90 OTC students participated the event, where thousands of technical education students from across the state competed in a variety of categories including graphic communications, culinary arts, television production, computer programming and welding fabrication. Photos from the event can be found on the SkillsUSA Missouri Facebook Page.

SkillsUSA is a national organization that serves teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations.

Congratulations to all of our state competitors! The secondary and post-secondary winners are listed below. The first-place winners are eligible to advance to the SkillsUSA national competition, which will be held in June in Louisville, Ky. OTC’s first-place winners are also eligible to receive a $1,000 scholarship provided by the college, which is renewable for up to four semesters.

Name ContestPlaceDivision
Jennifer WilsonAdvertising Design1Postsecondary
Thomas KerschnerAutomotive Refinishing Technology1Postsecondary
Thomas KerschnerCollision Repair Tech Info1Postsecondary
Kelly LewisCommercial Baking1Postsecondary
Troy DavisComputer Networking Tech Info1Postsecondary
Miranda McCoyComputer Programming1Postsecondary
Katherine BakerCulinary Arts1Postsecondary
Kelly StoopsCustomer Service1Postsecondary
Nicole ObreyDigital Cinema Production1Postsecondary
Brandon ScottDigital Cinema Production1Postsecondary
Caroline KellyEarly Childhood Education1Postsecondary
Caroline KellyEarly Childhood Education Tech Info1Postsecondary
Joe  CameronHVACR Tech Info1Postsecondary
Randall MeyerInformation Technology Services1Postsecondary
Jacob DavisonInteractive Application & Game Development1Postsecondary
Michael RowlettInteractive Application & Game Development1Postsecondary
Sara  StoopsRelated Technical Math1Postsecondary
Troy DavisTelecommunications Cabling1Postsecondary
Jacob BurnettTelevision (Video) Production1Postsecondary
Ashley TownsendTelevision (Video) Production1Postsecondary
Lori SpringerWeb Design1Postsecondary
Paige VarneyWeb Design1Postsecondary
Chase WoodielWelding Sculpture1Postsecondary
Abigail MitchellAdvertising Design2Secondary
Sam GreenAudio/Radio Production2Secondary
Zachary HoskinsAudio/Radio Production2Secondary
Carl HicksCarpentry2Postsecondary
Sarah HarderCommercial Baking2Postsecondary
Adam StoverComputer Networking Tech Info2Postsecondary
Benjamin O’NealComputer Programming2Postsecondary
Elisabeth LoftisEarly Childhood Education2Postsecondary
Sharleen ShouseEarly Childhood Education Tech Info2Postsecondary
Benjapon SuksomTelecommunications Cabling2Postsecondary
Michaela PattonAdvertising Design3Postsecondary
Stephen BroomeCollision Repair Tech Info3Postsecondary
Trevor WilliamsCollision Repair Technology3Postsecondary
Madison LawsonComputer Networking Tech Info3Secondary
Brenden ReevesComputer Programming3Secondary
Kayla SmithDiesel Equipment Technology3Postsecondary
Emily HarderDigital Cinema Production3Postsecondary
Ivey MacyDigital Cinema Production3Postsecondary
Terry JonesHVACR3Postsecondary
Shalyn BurrellTechnical Spelling3Secondary
Joey ClarkWelding Fabrication3Postsecondary
Austin CombsWelding Fabrication3Postsecondary
Andrew KirkpatrickWelding Fabrication3Postsecondary
Chase WoodielWelding Tech Info3Postsecondary
Back To Top