skip to Main Content
OTC Students Earn 47 Medals At SkillsUSA State Competition

OTC students earn 47 medals at SkillsUSA state competition

Students representing the various technical programs of Ozarks Technical Community College brought home 47 medals from the SkillsUSA state competition, held recently on the campus of State Technical College of Missouri in Linn, Mo. Approximately 90 OTC students participated the event, where thousands of technical education students from across the state competed in a variety of categories including graphic communications, culinary arts, television production, computer programming and welding fabrication. Photos from the event can be found on the SkillsUSA Missouri Facebook Page.

SkillsUSA is a national organization that serves teachers and high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health occupations.

Congratulations to all of our state competitors! The secondary and post-secondary winners are listed below. The first-place winners are eligible to advance to the SkillsUSA national competition, which will be held in June in Louisville, Ky. OTC’s first-place winners are also eligible to receive a $1,000 scholarship provided by the college, which is renewable for up to four semesters.

Name  Contest Place Division
Jennifer Wilson Advertising Design 1 Postsecondary
Thomas Kerschner Automotive Refinishing Technology 1 Postsecondary
Thomas Kerschner Collision Repair Tech Info 1 Postsecondary
Kelly Lewis Commercial Baking 1 Postsecondary
Troy Davis Computer Networking Tech Info 1 Postsecondary
Miranda McCoy Computer Programming 1 Postsecondary
Katherine Baker Culinary Arts 1 Postsecondary
Kelly Stoops Customer Service 1 Postsecondary
Nicole Obrey Digital Cinema Production 1 Postsecondary
Brandon Scott Digital Cinema Production 1 Postsecondary
Caroline Kelly Early Childhood Education 1 Postsecondary
Caroline Kelly Early Childhood Education Tech Info 1 Postsecondary
Joe  Cameron HVACR Tech Info 1 Postsecondary
Randall Meyer Information Technology Services 1 Postsecondary
Jacob Davison Interactive Application & Game Development 1 Postsecondary
Michael Rowlett Interactive Application & Game Development 1 Postsecondary
Sara  Stoops Related Technical Math 1 Postsecondary
Troy Davis Telecommunications Cabling 1 Postsecondary
Jacob Burnett Television (Video) Production 1 Postsecondary
Ashley Townsend Television (Video) Production 1 Postsecondary
Lori Springer Web Design 1 Postsecondary
Paige Varney Web Design 1 Postsecondary
Chase Woodiel Welding Sculpture 1 Postsecondary
Abigail Mitchell Advertising Design 2 Secondary
Sam Green Audio/Radio Production 2 Secondary
Zachary Hoskins Audio/Radio Production 2 Secondary
Carl Hicks Carpentry 2 Postsecondary
Sarah Harder Commercial Baking 2 Postsecondary
Adam Stover Computer Networking Tech Info 2 Postsecondary
Benjamin O’Neal Computer Programming 2 Postsecondary
Elisabeth Loftis Early Childhood Education 2 Postsecondary
Sharleen Shouse Early Childhood Education Tech Info 2 Postsecondary
Benjapon Suksom Telecommunications Cabling 2 Postsecondary
Michaela Patton Advertising Design 3 Postsecondary
Stephen Broome Collision Repair Tech Info 3 Postsecondary
Trevor Williams Collision Repair Technology 3 Postsecondary
Madison Lawson Computer Networking Tech Info 3 Secondary
Brenden Reeves Computer Programming 3 Secondary
Kayla Smith Diesel Equipment Technology 3 Postsecondary
Emily Harder Digital Cinema Production 3 Postsecondary
Ivey Macy Digital Cinema Production 3 Postsecondary
Terry Jones HVACR 3 Postsecondary
Shalyn Burrell Technical Spelling 3 Secondary
Joey Clark Welding Fabrication 3 Postsecondary
Austin Combs Welding Fabrication 3 Postsecondary
Andrew Kirkpatrick Welding Fabrication 3 Postsecondary
Chase Woodiel Welding Tech Info 3 Postsecondary
Back To Top